Program

Find here the program outline for this meeting.

NEW! Click here for Oral Sessions Program

Help us advertising the meeting! Download the poster by clicking here.

Tuesday 9th July

2pm-6.30pm

ESF QuanTissue Workshop, organizer Hernán López-Schier and Berta Alsina

10.30am-6pm

"Working with Zebrafish Genome Resources", organizer Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute

3pm-7pm

Registration

7pm

Welcome Reception at the Gardens

Wednesday 10th July

9am-10.30am

Plenary Session 1- Advances in Imaging

chair:Jan Huisken

10.30am-11am

Coffee break

11am-12.30pm

Plenary Session 2- Patterning and Cell Signalling

chair:Paola Bovolenta

12.30pm-3pm

Lunch and Poster Session P1

12.30pm-1.15pm

COST WG1: Information and communication

2.15pm-3pm

COST WG2: Tools, technologies and standard procedures

1pm-2pm

Workshop "Strategies for cell lineage tracing"- organizer Patrick Blader

3pm-5pm

Parallel session 1: Morphogenesis and Organogenesis

chair:Enrique Martin-Blanco

Parallel session 2: Breeding and Husbandry

chair:Carole Wilson, Robert Geisler, Zoltan Varga

Parallel session 3: Cardiovascular Development

chair:Stefan Schulte-Merker

5pm-5.30pm

Coffee break

5.30pm-6.30pm

ISDB-MOD Lecture: Sydney Brenner

6.30pm-8.30pm

Poster Session- P1

Thursday 11th July

9am-10.30am

Plenary Session 3- Gene Regulation and Genomics

chair:José Luis Gómez-Skarmeta

10.30am-11am

Coffee break

11am-12.30pm

Plenary Session 4- New Technologies for Gene Manipulation

chair:Koichi Kawakami

12.30pm-3pm

Lunch and Poster Session P2

12.30pm-1.15pm

COST WG3: Fish as models for disease

2.15pm-3pm

COST WG4: Contribution of fish models to basic science

1pm-2pm

Symposium Tecniplast

3pm-5pm

Parallel session 4: Stem Cells and Regeneration

chair:Laure Bally-Cuif

Parallel session 5: Physiology and Disease

chair:Vincent Cunliffe

Parallel session 6: Sensory Systems

chair:Alex Nechiporuk

5pm-5.30pm

Coffee break

5.30pm-7pm

Parallel session 7: Endoderm

chair:Didier Stainier

Parallel session 8: Immunity and Infection

chair:Anna Huttenlocher

Parallel session 9: Evolution

chair: Ingo Braasch

7.30pm

Conference Dinner

Friday 12th July

9am-10.30am

Plenary Session 5- Brain and Neural Crest Development

chair:Ángela Nieto

10.30am-11am

Coffee break

11am-12.30pm

Parallel session 10: Cilia and Cell Polarity

chair:Sylvie Schneider-Maunoury

Parallel session 11: Toxicology and Drug Screening

chair:Uwe Strähle

Parallel session 12: Cancer

chair:Liz Patton

12.30pm-3pm

Lunch and Poster Session P2

3pm-5pm

Parallel session 13: Skeletomuscular and Craniofacial Development           

chair:Thomas Schilling

Parallel session 14: Circuits and Behaviour

chair: Suresh Jesuthasan 

                 

Parallel session 15: RNA World

chair:Derek Stemple

3pm-7pm

COST MC meeting EuFishBioMed

Saturday 13th July

9am-10.30am

Plenary Session 6- Disease Models

chair:Leonard Zon

10.30am-11am

Coffee break

11am-12pm

The EMBO Lecture: Denis Duboule

12pm-1.30pm

Community Session and Awards

Go back